MS01 Assembly Instructions

Before you begin

  • Make sure to sand/trim away any imperfections on all parts prior to assembly
  • Ensure all measurements are accurate and correct
  • Use correct grease for all joints and moving parts
  • Do not over-tighten any screws
  • Follow instructions carefully and read before completing each step
  • Test fit all parts before gluing 
 

Step 1: Install lower control arms

Cut 1mm steel rod into two rods 17.5-18mm in length.

Slide through mount and lower control arm as shown.

Install two M1.2x3.5mm screws onto each end to prevent the rods from coming out.

Tip: make sure the rods are fully inserted.

 

 

 

Step 2: Assemble and install strut towers

 

Pre-cut 2x19mm steel rods are included. Use an adhesive to secure the upper and lower strut tower pieces to the ends of the rods. Be sure all parts are oriented correctly.

 

Mount each assembly to the main piece using a total of four 1.2x3.5mm screws.

 

 

Step 3: Assemble and install upper strut mounts and strut bar

Cut a 40mm section of 1.5mm steel rod.

Glue each upper strut socket to the strut bar and then glue each socket into place as shown.

Tip: remember to test fit all parts before gluing. Trim and sand any parts if necessary.

 

 

Step 4: Assemble steering knuckles

Cut two 14mm sections of 1.5mm steel rod. Then glue each to the lower half steering knuckles (the halves with the ball joint)

Next install the upper half of the steering knuckles. Place the bearings into position and then slide them down into position and use a total of six 1x3mm screws to secure each half.

Cut a section of M2 threaded shaft to your desired length (make sure you do not make it too short) and use an adhesive to secure it to the inside of each bearing. (Make sure you are not accidentally gluing the rod to the back end of the knuckle. Best practice is to insert the shaft all the way until it can’t go in any further and then side the shaft back out a millimeter or two. Also remember to not use too much adhesive, accesses could cause bearings to seize)

Glue wheel mount into position onto shaft, again making sure to not use too much adhesive.

To complete the assembly cut the spring to the desired length, then slide it along with the upper strut socket onto the rest of the assembly as shown.

 

Step 5: Install knuckles, steering arms, and center link

Press fit the steering knuckles into the ball sockets on the upper strut mounts and lower control arms. (Remember to use grease)

Using 1x3mm screws with M1 washers, mount the center link to the steering arms, then secure the steering assembly to the rest of the assembly.

 

 

Step 6: Install tie rods

Carefully press fit the tire rods onto the steering knuckles and the steering arms. (Remember to use grease)     

 

 

Step 7: Use lower control arm support

To prevent the lower control arms from dropping too low, use a lower control arm support below the assembly as shown. The screws used to mount the assembly to your chassis will be used to secure this piece.

 

Your assembly is complete. Both suspension and steering components should move smoothly. You can now mount the assembly to your chassis.

Questions? Send us an email at support@makeitrc.com